Wyoming Babysitter’s Child Abuse Conviction Upheld By Supreme Court
[…] On the day of the trial, she asked for a continuance, but the courts denied.
During the trial, Lessner addmitted to spanking the child eleven times. On cross examination, the prosecution asked why she chose a belt rather than her hand and she responded: "Because I'm not breaking blood vessels in my hand over an 11-year-old child."
The District Court found Lessner guilty and sentenced her to five years of supervised probation with an underlying sentence of five to seven years in prison.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) defines “physical injury” as “any harm to a child including but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising if greater in magnitude than minor bruising associated with reasonable corporal punishment, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition[.]”
Under this statute:
[A] person responsible for a child’s welfare is not guilty of child abuse if the physical injury results from reasonable
corporal punishment.