Week 9 of the prep girls’ basketball season in Wyoming means the calendar turns to the third month of the 2024 season. This week’s action sees the top two classes with cross-quadrant games that do not count in conference standings, but do factor into regional seeding tiebreakers. The lower two classes have a mixture of conference games, cross-quad, and interclass. There are some make-up games this week from postponements earlier in the season.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE: JAN. 30 - FEB. 3, 2024

If you see a game missing or a game time has changed, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, JAN. 30:

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 80 Rawlins 31

Final Score: #3 Mountain View 59 Lander 43 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 30 Guernsey-Sunrise 16

Final Score: Meeteetse 40 Ten Sleep 16 (conference game)

Encampment at #4 Little Snake River (conference game) – postponed to 2/6/24

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34 1A #3 Southeast 29

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 66 1A Farson-Eden 44

Final Score: 2A Wind River 61 1A Dubois 19

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 76 4A Jackson 10

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophs. 54 1A Rock River 40

Final Score: Wyoming Indian Froshmores 67 1A Ft. Washakie 48

Final Score: Sheridan Sophs. 51 1A Arvada-Clearmont 46 - OT

Final Score: 1A Midwest 37 Casper Christian JV 14

New basketball rankings were released on Wednesday.

THURSDAY, FEB. 1:

Class 4A

Final Score: Rock Springs 43 Green River 36

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 47 Glenrock 40

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 65 Shoshoni 12

Final Score: #1 Tongue River 57 Big Horn 37 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 41 Kaycee 29 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Burlington 54 Ten Sleep 11 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Burns 33 1A #3 Southeast 24

Final Score: 2A Greybull 42 1A Riverside 28

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich County, UT 33 2A Kemmerer 25

Final Score: 1A #5 Little Snake River 52 Meeker, CO 42

FRIDAY, FEB. 2:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Campbell County 59 Cheyenne South 32

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 43 Evanston 20

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 46 #4 Sheridan 33

Final Score: #2 Cody 65 Star Valley 42 - Hays had 30 pts for the Fillies.

Final Score: #5 Laramie 57 Thunder Basin 50

Final Score: Riverton 54 Jackson 15

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 60 Natrona County 53

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 56 Wheatland 38

Final Score: Lander 54 #3 Powell 47

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 68 Lovell 35

Final Score: #5 Mountain View 53 Worland 32

Final Score: Newcastle 41 Rawlins 35

Final Score: Lyman 42 Thermopolis 25

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Tongue River 46 Rocky Mountain 37

Final Score: #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 58 Lusk 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Wind River 65 Big Piney 45

Class 1A

Final Score: Farson-Eden 44 H.E.M. 28

Final Score: Rock River 77 Guernsey-Sunrise 12 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 50 Kaycee 11 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Burlington 53 Meeteetse 24 (conference game)

Final Score: Encampment 40 Saratoga 38 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Wright 31 3A Glenrock 21

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 68 2A Burns 33

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 43 2A Kemmerer 29

Final Score: 1A Riverside 42 2A Shoshoni 36

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Pine Ridge, SD 69 2A St. Stephens 46

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Dubois JV 41 1A Midwest 16

SATURDAY, FEB. 3:

Class 4A

Final Score: Thunder Basin 53 Cheyenne South 41

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 51 Natrona County 29

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 48 #4 Sheridan 34

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 57 Green River 42

Final Score: #2 Cody 71 Jackson 9

Final Score: #3 Campbell County 61 #5 Laramie 45

Final Score: Star Valley 54 Riverton 38

Final Score: Rock Springs 40 Evanston 8

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Mountain View 47 Thermopolis 27

Final Score: Lyman 39 Worland 34

Final Score: Glenrock 55 Moorcroft 50 (conference game) - OT

Final Score: Lander 46 Lovell 33

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 72 Torrington 39

#3 Powell at #4 Pinedale - canceled

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 55 Rocky Mountain 42

Final Score: #1 Tongue River 48 #3 Sundance 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Wright 37 Shoshoni 23

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Upton 66 Encampment 25

Final Score: Rock River 40 #3 Southeast 35 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Little Snake River 59 Saratoga 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 39 Midwest 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 50 Ten Sleep 7 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 50 Farson-Eden 32 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Burlington 50 Kaycee 26

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 50 1A Riverside 33

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #4 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 51 Crawford, NE 35

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Star Valley Sophs. 60 1A Meeteetse 24 (in Riverton)

Cody-Natrona Basketball

Cody-Natrona Basketball

Gallery Credit: Dave Treick

More From K2 Radio