Natrona County General Election Results 2014
Results from various races taking place within Natrona County, for the 2014 General Election.
Last Update Posted: 9:06pm
Those candidates who are running unopposed are not listed, unless a write-in candidate wins.
Natrona County Optional 1% Sales and Use Tax: 100% of voting precincts reporting
For - 71%
Against - 29%
Natrona County 4% Lodging Tax: 100% of voting precincts reporting
For - 71%
Against - 29%
Natrona County Commissioner: (Top 3 win) 100% of voting precincts reporting
John Lawson (R) - 18.77%
Robert Hendry (R) - 18.52%
Stephen Schlager (R) - 16.28%
Keith Goodenough (I) - 14.94%
Terry Wingerter (D) - 14.33%
Mike Gilmore (D) - 9.64%
Linda Bergeron (C) - 6.72%
Natrona County Sheriff: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Gus Holbrook (R) - 78%
Steve Gaylord (D) - 21%
Casper City Council Ward 1: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Robin Mundell – 58%
Kimberly Holloway – 40%
Casper City Council Ward 2: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Shawn Johnson – 51.63%
Paul Meyer – 47.75%
Casper City Council Ward 3: (Top 2 win) 100% of voting precincts reporting
Ray Pacheco – 34.27%
Kenyne Schlager – 26.61%
William Street – 22.36%
Phil Jones –16.44%
Bar Nunn Mayor: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Patrick Ford – 76%
Jerry Petty – 24%
Bar Nunn Town Council: (Both candidates advance unless a write in candidate is in the top 2) 100% of voting precincts reporting
Teri Kelly – 49.21%
Robert Hoover – 48.12%
Evansville Town Council: (Top 2 win) 100% of voting precincts reporting
Mandatory recount will be done, if there's less than a 1% difference.
Ernest Blackford - 26.35% or 185 votes
Joseph Knop – 26.21% or 184 votes
Michael Botkin – 25.78% or 181 votes
Walt Berens – 20.80%
Mills Mayor: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Marrolyce Wilson - 52.74%
Elsie Herbort - 43.87%
Mills Town Council: (Top 2 win) 100% of voting precincts reporting
Seth Coleman – 37.50%
Mary Renz – 30.38%
Ruth Pitts – 29.93%
7th Judicial District Judges:
Retain Judge Daniel Forgey: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Yes - 80%
No - 20%
Retain Judge W. Thomas Sullins: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Yes - 82%
No - 18%
Natrona County Circuit Court Judge:
Retain Judge Michael Patchen: 100% of voting precincts reporting
Yes - 81%
No - 19%
Casper College District Board of Trustees: (All 3 candidates advance, unless a write in candidate, places in the top 3) 100% of voting precincts reporting
Sue Schilling - 33.37% or 14,259 votes
Roy Cohee - 33.30% or 14,229 votes
Kathy Dolan - 32.55%
Natrona County School District #1 Board of Trustees: (Top 4 win) 100% of voting precincts reporting.
David Applegate - 22.01%
Toni Billings - 20.93%
Clark Jensen - 20.67%
Debbie McCullar - 20.41%
Mark Slaten - 15.37%
Casper Mountain Fire District Director: (Both candidates advance unless a write in candidate, places in the top 2) 100% of voting precincts reporting.
Sam Weaver - 54%
Dick Brehm - 44%
Natrona County Conservation District Supervisor - Rural: (Both candidates advance unless a write in candidate, places in the top 2) 100% of voting precincts reporting.
Andrew Anderson - 50.40%
Tammy Cobb - 49.13%