Post-season basketball is here for teams in Classes 3A and 4A with regional tournaments that are from Thursday through Saturday.

Two wins qualify a team for the state tournament next week in Casper. With two losses, a team is eliminated.

Afton, Casper, Mountain View, and Torrington will host the regional tournaments this weekend. This schedule is according to brackets sent to WyoPreps. It is subject to change.

Get our free mobile app

3A EAST REGIONAL – Torrington (High School)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2:

Final Score: Game 1: (NE-2) Newcastle 38 (SE-3) Torrington 25

Final Score: Game 2: (SE-1) Douglas 73 (NE-4) Glenrock 17

Final Score: Game 3: (SE-2) Wheatland 31 (NE-3) Moorcroft 30

Final Score: Game 4: (NE-1) Buffalo 69 (SE-4) Rawlins 35

FRIDAY, MARCH 3:

Final Score: Game 8: Torrington 50 Glenrock 49 - Herders are eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Moorcroft 46 Rawlins 43 - Outlaws are eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Douglas 60 Newcastle 53 - Bearcats qualify for state

Final Score: Game 6: Buffalo 62 Wheatland 43 - Bison qualify for state

SATURDAY, MARCH 4:

Final Score: Game 10: Torrington 42 Wheatland 25 - Blazers qualify for state; Bulldogs are eliminated

Final Score: Game 11: Newcastle 60 Moorcroft 19 - Dogies qualify for state; Wolves are eliminated 

Game 12: Newcastle 0 Torrington 0 – 3rd Place Game; since the teams played on Thursday, Dogies will be the 3 seed and Trailblazers will be the 4.

Final Score: Game 7: Buffalo 49 Douglas 46 – Championship Game

 

3A WEST REGIONAL – Mountain View (High School)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2:

Final Score: Game 1: (NW-1) Powell 46 (SW-4) Lander 30

Final Score: Game 2: (SW-2) Lyman 42 (NW-3) Worland 41

Final Score: Game 3: (SW-1) Pinedale 55 (NW-4) Thermopolis 20

Final Score: Game 4: (SW-3) Mountain View 57 (NW-2) Lovell 42

FRIDAY, MARCH 3:

Final Score: Game 8: Lander 45 Worland 40 - Warriors are eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Lovell 60 Thermopolis 43 - Bobcats are eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Lyman 56 Powell 40 - Eagles qualify for state 

Final Score: Game 6: Pinedale 55 Mountain View 42 - Wranglers qualify for state

SATURDAY, MARCH 4:

Final Score: Game 10: Mountain View 56 Lander 40 - Buffalos qualify for state; Tigers are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 11: Powell 52 Lovell 33 - Panthers qualify for state; Bulldogs are eliminated

Final Score: Game 12: Powell 52 Mountain View 28 – 3rd Place Game

Final Score: Game 7: Lyman 55 Pinedale 33 – Championship Game

 

4A EAST REGIONAL – Casper (Natrona County HS & Natrona MAC)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2:

Final Score: Game 1: (NE-1) Thunder Basin 68 (SE-4) Cheyenne South 12

Final Score: Game 2: (SE-2) Cheyenne Central 39 (NE-3) Sheridan 38

Final Score: Game 3: (SE-3) Laramie 63 (NE-2) Campbell County 51

Final Score: Game 4: (SE-1) Cheyenne East 40 (NE-4) Natrona County 34

FRIDAY, MARCH 3:

Final Score: Game 5: Sheridan 51 Cheyenne South 31 - Bison are eliminated

Final Score: Game 6: Campbell County 74 Natrona County 64 - Fillies are eliminated

Final Score: Game 7: Thunder Basin 62 Cheyenne Central 52 - Bolts qualify for state

Final Score: Game 8: Cheyenne East 58 Laramie 46 - Thunderbirds qualify for state

SATURDAY, MARCH 4:

Final Score: Game 9: Sheridan 63 Laramie 54 - Broncs qualify for state; Plainsmen are eliminated

Final Score: Game 10: Campbell County 72 Cheyenne Central 61 - Camels qualify for state; Indians are eliminated

Final Score: Game 11: Sheridan 51 Campbell County 43 – 3rd Place Game

Final Score: Game 12: Thunder Basin 53 Cheyenne East 45 – Championship Game

 

4A WEST REGIONAL – Afton (Star Valley High School & Middle School)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2:

Final Score: Game 1: (SW-1) Green River 55 (NW-4) Riverton 35

Final Score: Game 2: (NW-2) Rock Springs 53 (SW-3) Evanston 39

Final Score: Game 3: (NW-1) Cody 65 (SW-4) Jackson 6

Final Score: Game 4:(NW-3) Kelly Walsh 42 (SW-2) Star Valley 37

FRIDAY, MARCH 3:

Final Score: Game 8: Evanston 49 Riverton 27 - Wolverines are eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Star Valley 48 Jackson 9 - Broncs are eliminated

Final Score: Game 5: Green River 33 Rock Springs 25 - Wolves qualify for state

Final Score: Game 6: Cody 71 Kelly Walsh 35 - Fillies qualify for state

SATURDAY, MARCH 4:

Final Score: Game 10: Kelly Walsh 58 Evanston 54 - OTTrojans qualify for state; Red Devils are eliminated

Final Score: Game 11: Star Valley 47 Rock Springs 28 - Braves qualify for state; Tigers are eliminated 

Final Score: Game 12: Star Valley 42 Kelly Walsh 39 – 3rd Place Game

Final Score: Game 7: Cody 57 Green River 38 – Championship Game

 

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week/Feb 16-18

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week/Feb 16-18

More From K2 Radio