These are results for political races in Wyoming.

Such races include: U.S. President, U.S. Senate, U.S. House, State Senate, State House and the 3 Constitutional Amendments

Those that are running unopposed are not listed, unless a write in candidate wins, or it's close.

Last update posted: 11:55 pm

President of the United States: (National Results. 270 electoral votes needed to win)

Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) - 197

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D) - 301

Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) - 0

Virgil Goode/James Clymer (C) - 0

 

President of the United States: (Wyoming Results) 100% reporting

Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) - 69% AP calls race for Romney at 7:03pm

Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D) - 28%

Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) - 2%

Virgil Goode/James Clymer (C) - 1%

 

U.S. Senator: 100% reporting

John Barasso (R) - 76% AP calls race for Barasso at 7:07pm

Tim Chesnut (D) - 22%

Joel Otto (C) - 3%

 

U.S. Representative: 100% reporting

Cynthia Lummis (R) - 69% AP calls race for Lummis at 7:57pm

Chris Henrichsen (D) - 24%

Richard Brubaker (L) - 3%

Daniel Cummings (Constitution) - 2%

Don Wills (Country) - 2%

 

Amendment A: (Health Services Rights) 100% reporting

For: 77%

Against: 23%

 

Amendment B: (Fish/Hunt/Trap Preservation) 100% reporting

For: 89%

Against: 11%

 

Amendment C: (District Court Authority) 100% reporting

For: 55%

Against: 45%

 

State Senator District 6: 100% reporting

Wayne Johnson (R) - 76%

William Hill (Country) - 20%

 

State Senator District 8: 100% reporting

Curtis Albrecht (R) - 48%

Floyd Esquibel (D) - 52%

 

State Senator District 14: 100% reporting

Stan Cooper (R) - 82%

John Love (Country) - 13%

 

State Senator District 24: 100% reporting

Michael Von Flatern (R) - 84%

Bradley Kramer (Country) - 16%

 

State Senator District 28: 100% reporting

Jim Anderson (R) - 65%

Kim Holloway (D) - 35%

 

State Representative District 4: 100% reporting

Dan Kirkbride (R) - 77%

Bill Motley (Constitution) - 23%

 

State Representative District 7: 100% reporting

Sue Wilson (R) - 62%

Joe Fender (D) - 38%

 

State Representative District 8: 100% reporting

Bob Nicholas (R) - 54%

Kathleen Petersen (D) - 46%

 

State Representative District 9: 100% reporting

David Zwonitzer (R) - 69%

Charles Kenworthy (L) - 10%

Skip Eshelman (Constitution) - 15%

Perry Helgeson (Country) - 5%

 

State Representative District 11: 100% reporting

Jerry Zellars (R) - 44%

Mary Throne (D) - 56%

 

State Representative District 12: 100% reporting

David Kniseley (R) - 49% or 1,446 votes

Lee Filer (D) - 51% or 1,524 votes

 

State Representative District 14: 100% reporting

Kermit Brown (R) - 63%

Tim Nyquist (D) - 37%

 

State Representative District 15: 100% reporting

Donald Burkhart (R) - 53%

George Bagby (D) - 47%

 

State Representative District 17: 100% reporting

Stephen Watt (R) - 55%

JoAnn Dayton (D) - 45%

 

State Representative District 22: 100% reporting

Marti Halverson (R) - 56%

Bill Winney (I) - 44%

 

State Representative District 28: 100% reporting

Nathan Winters (R) - 81%

Connie Skates (D) - 19%

 

State Representative District 33: 100% reporting

Jim Allen (R) - 49.40% or 1,447 votes

Patrick Goggles (D) - 50.29% or 1,473 votes

 

State Representative District 41: 100% reporting

Donna Roofe (R) - 43%

Ken Esquibel (D) - 57%

 

State Representative District 42: 100% reporting

Lynn Hutchings (R) - 72%

Gary Datus (D) - 28%

 

State Representative District 44: 100% reporting

Tom Zachary (R) - 42%

James Byrd (D) - 58%

 

State Representative District 45: 100% reporting

Matt Greene (R) - 52%

Tony Mendoza (D) - 48%

 

State Representative District 46: 100% reporting

Glenn Moniz (R) - 61%

Kennedy Penn-O'Toole (D) - 39%

 

State Representative District 47: 100% reporting

Jerry Paxton (R) - 80%

Michael Hendricks (L) - 20%

 

State Representative District 48: 100% reporting

Mark Baker (R) - 52%

Joseph Barbuto (D) - 48%

 

State Representative District 54: 100% reporting

Lloyd Larsen (R) - 57%

Bruce Palmer (D) - 40%

Ryan Jones (L) - 3%

 

State Representative District 55: 100% reporting

David Miller (R) - 58%

Sherry Shelley (D) - 36%

Bethany Baldes (L) - 6%

 

State Representative District 59: 100% reporting

Carl Loucks (R) - 55%

Mike Gilmore (D) - 45%