The members of the Wyoming House of Representatives and the Senate have finalized their leadership and committee assignments after party caucuses Saturday and Sunday, according to a news release from the Legislative Service Office.
The leadership will be sworn in during opening ceremonies of the 63rd Session at noon Jan. 13.
 
In the House, Rep. Kermit Brown, R-Laramie, was elected Speaker; Rep. Rosie Berger, R-Big Horn, was elected Majority Floor Leader; Rep. Tim Stubson, R-Casper, was elected Speaker Pro Tempore; and Rep. Hans Hunt, R-Newcastle, was elected Majority Whip.
Rep. Mary Throne, D-Cheyenne, was elected Minority Floor Leader; Rep. Ken Esquibel, D-Cheyenne, was elected Minority Whip; and Rep. James Byrd, D-Cheyenne, was elected  Minority Caucus Chairman.

 
In the Senate, Sen. Phil Nicholas, R-Laramie, was elected President; Sen. Eli Bebout, R-Riverton, was elected Majority Floor Leader; and Sen. Drew Perkins, R-Casper, was elected Vice President.
Sen. Chris Rothfuss, D-Laramie, was elected Minority Floor Leader; Sen. Bernadine Craft, D-Rock Springs, was elected Minority Whip; and Sen.John Hastert, D-Green River, was elected Minority Caucus Chairman
==============================
 
These are the House committee assignments the 63rd Wyoming Legislature:

 

  • Judiciary: David Miller, Riverton, Chairman; Mark Baker, Rock Springs; Ken Esquibel, Cheyenne; Marti Halverson, Etna; Kendall Kroeker, Evansville; Sam Krone, Cody; Charles Pelkey, Laramie; Bill Pownell, Gillette; Nathan Winters, Thermopolis.
  • Appropriations: Steve Harshman, Casper, Chairman; Donald Burkhart, Rawlins; Cathy Connolly, Laramie; Mike Greear, Worland; Glenn Moniz, Laramie; Bob Nicholas, Cheyenne; Tim Stubson, Casper
  • Revenue: Mike Madden, Buffalo, Chairman; Jim Blackburn, Cheyenne; JoAnn Dayton, Rock Springs; Roy Edwards, Gillette; Mark Jennings, Sheridan; Bunky Loucks, Casper; David Northrup, Powell; Tom Reeder, Casper; Sue Wilson, Cheyenne
  • Education: John Patton, Sheridan, Chairman; John Freeman, Green River; Hans Hunt, Newcastle; Allen Jaggi, Lyman; David Northrup, Powell; Jerry Paxton, Encampment; Gary Pipparinen, Evanston; Albert Sommers, Pinedale; Mary Throne, Cheyenne
  • Agriculture: Robert McKim, Afton, Chairman; Jim Allen, Lander; Stan Blake, Green River; Rita Campbell, Shoshoni; John Eklund, Cheyenne; Hans Hunt, Newcastle; Allen Jaggi, Lyman; Dan Laursen, Powell; Tyler Linholm, Sundance.
  • Travel: Ruth Ann Petroff, Jackson, Chairman; Fred Baldwin, Kemmerer; Eric Barlow, Gillette; Scott Clem, Gillette; John Freeman, Green River; Dan Kirkbride, Chugwater; Dan Laursen, Powell; Andy Schwartz, Jackson; Cheri Steinmetz, Lingle.
  • Corporations: Dan Zwonitzer, Cheyenne, Chairman; Jim Blackburn, Cheyenne; James Byrd, Cheyenne; Roy Edwards, Gillette; Gerald Gay, Casper; Mark Jennings, Sheridan; Dan Kirkbride, Chugwater; Tyler Lindholm, Sundance; Jerry Paxton, Encampment.
  • Transportation: Dave Zwonitzer, Cheyenne, Chairman; Jim Allen, Lander; Stan Blake, Green River; Rita Campbell, Shoshoni; Richard Cannady, Glenrock; John Eklund, Cheyenne; Bunky Loucks, Casper; Tom Reeder, Casper; Tom Walters, Casper.
  • Minerals: Tom Lockhart, Casper, Chairman; James Byrd, Cheyenne; Richard Cannady, Glenrock; Harlan Edmonds, Cheyenne; Gerald Gay, Casper; Norine Kasperik, Gillette; Lloyd Larsen, Lander; Albert Sommers, Pinedale; Tom Walters, Casper.
  • Labor: Elaine Harvey, Lovell, Chairman; Fred Baldwin, Kemmerer; Eric Barlow, Gillette; JoAnn Dayton, Rock Springs; Harlan Edmonds, Cheyenne; Norine Kasperik, Gillette; Lloyd Larsen, Lander; Andy Schwartz, Jackson; Sue Wilson, Cheyenne.
==============================
 
These are the Senate committee assignments for the 63rd Wyoming Legislature:
 
  • Judiciary:  Leland Christensen, Alta, Chairman; Floyd Esquibel, Cheyenne; Larry Hicks, Baggs; Dave Kinskey, Sheridan; Michael Von Flatern, Gillette.
  •  Appropriations:  Tony Ross, Cheyenne, Chairman; Bruce Burns, Sheridan; John Hastert, Green River; Drew Perkins, Casper; Jeff Wasserburger, Gillette
  •  Revenue: R. Ray Peterson, Cowley, Chairman; Cale Case, Lander; Ogden Driskill, Devils Tower; Dave Kinskey, Sheridan; Bill Landen, Casper.
  •  Education: Henry H.R. “Hank” Coe, Cody, Chairman; Jim Anderson (S.D. 02), Glenrock; Dan Dockstader, Afton; Stephan Pappas, Cheyenne; Chris Rothfuss, Laramie.
  •  Agriculture:  Gerald Geis, Worland, Chairman; Fred Emerich, Cheyenne; Dan Dockstader, Afton; Leland Christensen, Alta; Paul Barnard, Evanston.
  • Travel:  Stan Cooper, Kemmerer, Chairman; James Anderson (S.D. 28), Casper; Paul Barnard, Evanston; Bernadine Craft, Rock Springs; Wayne Johnson, Cheyenne.
  • Corporations: Cale Case, Lander, Chairman; Larry Hicks, Baggs; Curt Meier, LaGrange; Stephan Pappas, Cheyenne; Charles Scott, Casper.
  • Transportation: Curt Meier, LaGrange, Chairman; Jim Anderson (S.D. 02), Glenrock; Fred Emerich, Cheyenne; Floyd Esquibel, Cheyenne; Wayne Johnson, Cheyenne.
  • Minerals: Michael Von Flatern, Gillette, Chairman; James Anderson (S.D. 28), Casper; Henry H.R. “Hank” Coe, Cody; Stan Cooper, Kemmerer; Chris Rothfuss, Laramie.
  • Labor: Charles Scott, Casper, Chairman; Bernadine Craft, Rock Springs; Ogden Driskill, Devils Tower; Bill Landen, Casper; R. Ray Peterson, Cowley.