On Aug. 11 a reporter named Sofia Saric wrote an email to Charlotte Martinez, public records ombudsman for the state of Wyoming.
[…] Court records show that in July Saric made her first request for the settlement agreement paid to Linda Lennen, the mother of Douglas Burton Oneyear.

Saric claims Gates v. Mem'l Hospital. of Converse County holds that she is entitled to the settlement agreement under the Wyoming Public Records Act, which states that a District Court lacks inherent power, equitable or otherwise, to issue a protective order to close public records that they themselves do not exempt.

The city of Casper disputes Saric's interpretation of Gates and cited Wyoming Statute       § 16-4-203(g) to withhold the settlement "because release of this record would do substantial injury to the public interest."

Per court records, the City believes that releasing the settlement "may have an unintended chilling effect on government entities' ability and desire to enter into settlement agreements to resolve legal disputes, which predictably over time will cause substantial injury to the public interest."